Home
Current Issue
Past Issues
Sample Articles
Emu Oil Research
Article Summaries
Subscription Info
Contact Us
Calendar
Links
Sponsors

Search our articles:
Verbose report
Simple report


Emu Oil: The Undiscovered Secret

Copyright 1997 by Serena DuBois, Sedro-Woolley, Washington, U.S.A.
(Explore Issue: Volume 8, Number 1)

Introduction

Within the last ten years in the United States the emu has gone from being just another rare bird imported from a foreign country as an exotic animal to becoming among the fastest growing segments of alternative agriculture. The emu, hunted for thousands of years by Australian Aborigines for its red meat and lifesaving oil, came to the United States in the 1930s as a zoo animal and exotic pet. After 50 years in this country, word is spreading and interest growing in the emu as a source of low fat red meat, fine leather, unusual feathers and most particularly for its unique oil. It is this penetrating oil and its medical and cosmetic uses that are the main focus of this article.

History and Background

The emu, Dromaius nova hollandiae, is a flightless bird part of a group called ratites which also includes the ostrich and the kiwi. The emu is on the Australian coat of arms along with another equally exotic animal the kangaroo. Modern Australians learned early on from the aborigines the many valuable qualities in the emu and its oil. The earliest research studies in emu oil come from Australia, and Australia continues to export emu oil to this day.

In the United States today there is a growing network of ranches and research labs interested in emus and their incredible oil. Emu ranches, which raise the birds in a free-ranging manner, are found in all the lower 48 states, particularly in Alabama, Texas, Oklahoma, Michigan and in the west in California, Oregon and Washington and north into Canada as well. This animal that was originally imported as an oddity, a rare species with unique attributes, has become the source of an oil worth hundreds of dollars per gallon on the current wholesale market. I personally have heard or read bulk wholesale prices ranging from $250.00 a gallon to $400.00 a gallon. Packaged for retail in one, two or four ounce containers it can cost much more, of course. Most people agree it is cheap at the price considering its health promoting characteristics.


Makeup and Properties of Emu Oil

Emu oil is rendered from a thick pad of fat on the back of the bird that was apparently provided by nature to protect the animal from the extreme temperatures in its Australian homeland. The fat is carefully rendered to prevent the formation of trans fatty acids, 100 pounds of fat producing anywhere from 50 to 90 pounds of pale yellow oil. Correctly processed oil is almost 50% monounsaturated fatty acids with the rest of its make up being saturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids. (See Table 1) Studies at the Occupational Dermatology Laboratory of the University of Texas Medical School at Houston and elsewhere have shown that "70% of the fatty acids in emu fat are of the unsaturated variety." These are the fatty acids that help protect one's heart. The second conclusion of this study was that oleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid is the largest component of emu oil, that and this fatty acid may well be the main reason for this oil's amazing ability to penetrate the skin and carry with it health-bringing medications. (See Table 2)


Table 1

Table 2

Emu oil is almost 100% triglyceride in nature which makes it an almost completely neutral lipid. Researchers feel that the reason that it penetrates human skin so readily is that it has a total lack of phospholipids. Human skin is phospholipid deficient which means that there is no phosphorus in human skin. Anything put on human skin that has phosphorus in it will not penetrate because skin is programmed to keep such penetration from happening. Conversely, anything such as emu oil that is phospholipid deficient, i.e. has no phosphorus, will penetrate right in and take with it any medicinal materials added to it. Even on its own without added materials emu oil has amazing properties.

Properties of Emu Oil

The most important property of emu oil has already been mentioned. It is highly penetrating. This ability to penetrate the stratum corneum barrier of the skin, brought about by the high levels of oleic acid mentioned earlier, has in it the basis for many new uses in the future. Emu oil could be combined with various medicinals or cosmetic materials to take them beneath this barrier and could do it relatively more cheaply than the costly liposomes and iontophorisis now available. At the present time, chiropractors and massage therapists are using emu oil for this penetrating ability because it gets into the muscles and relaxes them so that the chiropractic work that has been done lasts longer. As Dr. Ron Westbrook states in "An Adjustment in Chiropractic" [Emu Today and Tomorrow, July 1995]: "When the spine is misaligned, anything that can cause those tissues to become loose or more fluid, is great help. The more fluid the muscles, the less likely they will pull back out of alignment."

It is anti-inflammatory. According to another article in Emu, Today and Tomorrow, July 1995, four Australian inventors have isolated a yellow-colored component in emu oil that appears to be at least one of the active ingredients causing the oil's anti-inflammatory activity. They have patented the substance they isolated, and this patent, or other research, could lead to new anti inflammatory medicines in the future that are without side effects, are non-irritating, which continue to work and are not thrown off or rejected by the body, and which are far less expensive than current anti-inflammatories are. There is much anecdotal material available on the anti-inflammatory abilities of emu oil. It has been shown to reduce pain, swelling and stiffness in joints, to reduce recent bruising and muscle pain, and ease sports related muscle strains as well. Studies have shown that different emu oils had different levels of anti-inflammatory ability.

Emu oil is a good emulsifier, has good "blendability." This means that it has the ability to blend oil and water together and produce a cream that does not feel oily on the skin. The problem is that most creams do not penetrate the skin barrier. As we have seen above, however, emu oil can penetrate the skin barrier and do so without leaving an oily residue behind. This bodes very well for its future use in cosmetics as well as pharmaceutical uses.

A third important property of emu oil is that it is bacteriostatic. Tests show that in its pure state, emu oil grows no bacterial organisms. Pure non-contaminated emu oil has a long shelf life for this reason and also because of its low levels of polyunsaturated fats which are the most subject to oxidation and eventual rancidity. This bacteriostatic activity will be of great help in future uses both cosmetically and pharmaceutically.

Emu oil has a low potential for irritation of the skin. It is shown to have almost no side effects, and this means that even at full strength, emu oil has irritation levels so low that they are the same as those found in putting water on the skin, i.e. practically nonexistent. This enhances its abilities in sports medicine and in massage and chiropractic as well. This characteristic is unusual and it also betters its position as an anti-inflammatory because most of the anti-inflammatory drugs are irritating and have side effects.

Emu oil is non-comedogenic, that is to say it does not clog up pores and thus does not cause pimples when used. This cannot be said for mineral oil (one of the current, popular carrier oils in cosmetics and rubbing oils) which causes outbreaks of pimples when used.

It is a good moisturizer which adds to its protective ability and promotes anti-aging of the skin. Researchers believe that its unique combination of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids may be an explanation for its ability to enhance the willingness of the upper layers of the skin to hold water. It increases the thickness of human skin 2.5 times, thus reducing its tendency to wrinkle.

There is much anecdotal material regarding its anti-aging and wound healing abilities. Stories of the oil being applied to burns and causing them to heal at a far faster rate abound. Allan Strickland, a pharmacist in Ozark, Alabama, in an interview printed in the November 1994 issue of Emu Today and Tomorrow tells of a woman undergoing radiation treatments for breast cancer which produced a sunburn-like reaction on her skin. She was receiving no relief from the cream manufactured for radiation patients. He gave her emu oil and told her to use it on half the affected area and the cream on the other half. When she came back several weeks later, she said that "her doctor couldn't understand why half of the skin was red and burned and the other half looked normal," said Strickland. Her doctor called Strickland after he was told about the oil "wanting to know what an emu was." He was told and wanted the oil for his other patients. This is only one example of the many stories about the oil's burn and wound healing abilities. A double-blind study started in May of 1996 at the Timothy J. Harner Burn Center affiliated with the University Medical Center in Lubbock, Texas, and sponsored by the American Emu Association is being carried out currently to authenticate this anecdotal material.

The anti-aging factor in emu oil was proven in a study at the Boston University School of Medicine in which a processed emu oil known as Kalaya, manufactured by New World Technology, was topically applied to depilitated mice in a for a two-week-long period in a double-blind study using corn oil as the control substance. The processed emu oil produced a 20% increase in DNA synthesis which meant that the growth activity of the skin of these animals had a 20% increase. Also the hair follicles were much more robust and the skin thickness had increased as well. Dr. Michael Holick, MD, Ph.D. who conducted these tests said they also discovered that "over 80% of hair follicles that had been asleep were woken up and began growing hair." He explained that hair follicles go through stages from resting to growth and back to sleep again, and that they awoke these hair follicles by stimulating them which indicates that it stimulates skin growth as well.


Uses of Emu Oil

As we have shown in this article, all of these properties that have been found have made emu oil a very likely candidate for use in cosmetics, by chiropractors and massage therapists, in burn treatment centers, and in sports medicine. The oil has been used in facial creams, moisturizers, shampoos and in its pure form. The NFL and the NBA use barrels of emu oil on their players.

The American Emu Association launched a medical research study with Auburn University on mice and has prove the claims that it can be used as a method of transdermal transportation of ketoprofen (recently made an OTC drug and found in Actron and other products), a well known non-steroidal, anti-inflammatory drug. While this drug is readily absorbed by the body, it has a number of adverse side effects in the gastrointestinal tract when taken orally, and current topical preparations are not readily absorbed by the skin. Looking to find if emu oil could be a better transporting agent, they did comparisons with various substances as carriers to find out how much ketoprofen was found in the mouse serum H hour after the substance was spread on an area of the mouse's skin that had been clipped free of hair. They used the following combinations (seen in the first column) with the results noted in the second column:

The researchers were pleased to find that the emu oil, propanol and Ketoprofen combination did more than three times as well as either the DMSO in bovine serum and Ketoprofen or the Isopropyl alcohol and Ketoprofen, particularly since emu oil is approved by the FDA for human use and the DMSO is not.

Since this study does prove that emu oil can improve absorbability of this drug and others through the skin, it will be a major boon to those suffering from arthritis, lumbago and other such diseases.

Cautions

As with any product which is galloping from obscurity to explosive use, we would be remiss if we didn't say "buyer beware" before we closed this article. Emu oil was approved by the FDA for use in July of 1992, and the least we can ask is that it be pure and correctly processed. Both anecdotal evidence and research suggest that it does all the marvelous things that have been discussed in this article. To accomplish this healing, the oil you purchase must be processed properly. You should ask the seller of the oil the following questions:

  • Is the oil free from contamination by hormones which can be generated if the bird is processed inhumanely, and is the oil free from blood and meat residues from improper handling?
  • Has the oil been processed in such a way that trans fatty acids are not produced? These come into being when any oil is processed at too high a heat and are the cause of many health related problems because they are non-natural and not usable by the human body.
  • Is the product completely free of solvent extractors used in processing? And is the company processing the oil willing to certify that this is so? The best oils whether from emus or vegetable oils are made without solvent processing because this method of processing heats the oil to temperatures that of necessity produce the unwanted trans fatty acids mentioned above, besides leaving non-edible solvent residues in the finished product.
  • Has the oil been refined by use of degummers (to remove stickiness from the oil) or a corrosive base material such as sodium hydroxide used to remove phospholipids and other protein like substances which can cloud the oil? These steps are not desirable because the degummers also remove calcium, magnesium, iron, copper, chlorophyll, lecithin and other phospholipids which enable the oil to penetrate the skin.
  • Have synthetic anti-oxidants or preservatives been added to the oil? Correctly processed emu oil free from blood or body residues is naturally bacteriostatic and these steps are not needed.
  • Do they have a MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet which gives the description, properties, health hazard information and safe handling information) available? And do they have research and test data on file to support the contents of their MSDS?

The above are just a few of the more pressing questions that should be asked when purchasing emu oil or indeed any oil that is to be used in or on the human body. The AEA is a relatively new association and is still in the process of setting standards for their products. Until labeling is available that states that purchased oils or products made from them meet a minimum standard set by the industry it is up to us, the purchaser of these products, to ask the necessary questions of the seller.

Emu oil is indeed a new and growing agribusiness. There are few articles about it as yet in magazines. Most of the material in this article came originally from articles published in American Emu Association News and Emu, Today and Tomorrow or from material I found in browsing the World Wide Web much of which was either anecdotal in nature or also taken from the above publications. There was little or nothing in encyclopedias about the oil, only information on the emu as an Australian animal. I found in talking to friends and colleagues that they also knew little or nothing about emus and their marvelous oil. The more I personally studied the research material I found regarding this oil, and the anecdotal and other evidence regarding its healing abilities, the more I wanted to learn more about it and use it myself. I think you will feel the same.

References

Emu Oil: Reexamining a Natural Remedy with Today's Technology compiled by Sherrie Schatz and Sheree Lewis. Emu, Today and Tomorrow, 1996.

American Emu Association News, September 1994, October/November 1994, March 1995.

Emu, Today and Tomorrow, November 1994, July 1995.

Phone interview with Chris Martinson, owner of Circle A Farms, on February 28, 1997.

About the author

Serena DuBois has been writing for pleasure and for publication for most of her adult life. With Jack Sheck, she has been co-author in the series on Health and Nutrition published in Explore More. She lives in Western Washington.

 

[Back to Top]


To subscribe to Explore Journal download an order form or subscribe online.